UPCOMING EVENTS

2019


Marco-Adrián Ramos Graduation Recital
April 26, 8:00 pm
The Juilliard School, NYC

Solo Recital: SHADOWS IN THE MARGINS
May 1, 7:00 pm
Resonance Café, Montréal, QC, Canada
works by Couperin, Simon Frisch, Santa Ratniece, Saariaho, and Brahms

Exponential Ensemble: Sierras to Andes
May 7, 7:00 pm
Marc Scorca Hall at the National Opera Center, NYC
works by Villa-Lobos, Gabriela Lena Frank, Milhaud, and Daniel Wilson

Exponential Ensemble: Northeastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic
May 9, 7:00 pm
St. Stephens Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre, PA
works by Debussy, Weiner, Tcherepnin, Connesson, Ben-Haim, Gabriela Lena Frank, and Saint-Saëns

escapeVelocity: REFLECTED ARCS
May 10, 8:00 PM
Mise-En Place, Brooklyn
works by Judith Weir, Theo Chandler, Jessica Mays, Charles Ives, Oliver Knussen, and Ruth Crawford

PROMPTUS IV
May 16, 7:30PM
Work Heights, Brooklyn

Spoleto Festival: City Symphonies
May 26, 7:00PM
Memminger Auditorium, Charleston, SC

Spoleto Festival: Stay On It
May 31, 8:00 PM
Simons Center Recital Hall at College of Charleston, SC

PAST EVENTS

Banff Choreography Across Disciplines Residency
September 23-29
Banff, AB Canada

Quartet for the End of Time
October 21, 4:00 PM
Church of St. James the Less, Scarsdale, NY
with Pauline Kim-Harris (violin), Paul Won Jin Cho (clarinet), and Alberto Parrini (cello)

PROMPTUS I: What does it mean to watch and be watched?
October 24, 8:30 PM
Work Heights, Brooklyn
first iteration of the new performance project that I’m curating with Tyler Cunningham! Also featuring Carlos Aguilar, Claire Fleitz, Jasminn Johnson, Liana Kleinman, Emma Pfitzer-Price, and Darian Thomas


Melita Ensemble All Souls Concert
November 2, 7:00 PM
Church of St. Paul the Apostle, NYC

SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD
November 8-9, 7:00 PM
November 10, 2:00 PM
Odess Theatre, Sitka, Alaska

Solo Recital: HISTOIRE DE BABAR
November 12, 7:00 pm
Sitka Performing Arts Center, Sitka, Alaska
works by Ravel, Debussy, Faure, Poulenc, Tailleferre, Milhaud, and Edith Lejet

BAM Next Wave Festival: Terrence Malick’s “Voyage of Time”
November 16, 8 PM
November 17, 8 PM
BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, Brooklyn, NY

Wind-Up Elephant plays Jenna Lyle
November 28, 7:00 PM
Comfort Station, Chicago, IL

Solo Recital: HISTOIRE DE BABAR
November 29, 8:00 pm
Arts Club of Chicago, Chicago, IL
works by Ravel, Debussy, Faure, Poulenc, Tailleferre, Milhaud, and Edith Lejet
feat. Jenna Lyle, narrator

Midday Meditations presents escapeVelocity
December 7, 11:30 aM
St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Lakeland, Florida

escapeVelocity: REFLECTED ARCS
December 9, 8:00 PM
Timucua White House, Orlando, Florida
works by Judith Weir, Theo Chandler, Jessica Mays, Rebecca Saunders, Olga Neuwirth, and Ruth Crawford

escapeVelocity: REFLECTED ARCS
December 13, 8:00 PM
Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor, Michigan
works by Judith Weir, Theo Chandler, Jessica Mays, Rebecca Saunders, Olga Neuwirth, and Ruth Crawford

PROMPTUS II: Julie Zhu’s “When are we supposed to clap?”
January 20, 7:00 pm
Arts on Site, NYC

Melita Ensemble Presentation of the Lord Concert
January 25, 7:00 pm
Church of St. Paul the Apostle, NYC

Kaleidoscope Chamber Orchestra
February 14, 7:30 pm
Hammer Museum, Los Angeles
works by Sarah Gibson and Ted Hearne

Music Among Friends
February 23,2:00 pm
Norfolk Library, Norfolk, CT
”Piano” and “Godspeed” by Krists Auznieks

Contemporaneous: IMAGINATION Presents
March 6, 7:30 pm
Roulette, Brooklyn
works by Henry Threadgill, Violet Barnum, and Sarah Goldfeather

Solo Recital: HISTOIRE DE BABAR
March 10, 3:00 pm
All Saints Episcopal Church, Lakeland, FL
works by Ravel, Debussy, Faure, Poulenc, Tailleferre, Milhaud, and Edith Lejet

Bryan Hayslett: Music of Lee Hyla
March 15, 7:30 pm
The Stone at The New School, NYC

Paola Prestini Residency at the Stone — Vocal Works and Sontag Words
April 2, 7:30 pm
The Stone at the New School, NYC

Paola Prestini Residency at the Stone — Foley Opera and Vocal Words
April 4, 7:30 pm
The Stone at the New School, NYC

PROMPTUS III: Liana Kleinman’s “What to Call the Space Between Our Pillows?”
April 6, 7:30 pm
Gallery MC, NYC
featuring Carlos Aguilar, Tyler Cunningham, Claire Fleitz, Liana Kleinman, Luca Devlyn Sierra, Darian Thomas, and Can Wang; with Fiona Robberson and Jasminn Johnson